Healthy Nominations for ROANT Race Day

BY DAVID WHITE

The build up to the 2017 Carlton Mid Darwin Cup Carnival at Fannie Bay concludes on Saturday.

The feature race is the $26,150 ROANT Gold Cup (1300m) for open class runners.

Nominations for the race are healthy and a number of horses who are expected to feature prominently during the Cup Carnival could face the start this weekend.

That includes the winner of the QBE Cup (1200m), the Darwin-trained Harrebs Time from the Tayarn Halter stable.

Others to nominate for the ROANT Gold Cup who trailed Harrebs Time home on June 17 include Cadman (2nd), Statue Of Warriors (3rd), Arctic Song (4th), Royal Request (6th) and Brewery (7th).

Two horses who finished behind the Gary Clarke-trained six-year-old gelding Ticket To Toorak in the Ladbrokes Bernborough Club Cup (1000m) last Saturday have also nominated for the ROANT Gold Cup.

They are Action Again and Liberty Hill, who finished fourth and fifth, respectively.

Mywordsaidthebird and Unbreakable have been nominated for the ROANT Gold Cup and it they get a start will make their debut in the Northern Territory.

Abu Dhabi and Arctic Song have raced at Fannie Bay in Darwin, but have yet to grace Pioneer Park in Alice Springs.

Here is the list of 17 horses who have nominated for the ROANT Gold Cup.

Weights will be declared at 11am on Thursday, June 29.


NOMINATIONS:

ABU DHABI (Lloyd Kennewell – Morphettville)

4YO gelding

2nd – 2016 Darwin Guineas (1600m) at Fannie Bay 2nd – 2016 NT Derby (2000m) at Fannie Bay

ACTION AGAIN (Neil Dyer – Kyneton)

9YO gelding

1st – 2013 Palmerston Sprint (1200m) at Fannie Bay

2nd – 2015 Pioneer Sprint (1200m) at Pioneer Park

ADJUSTER (Ken Rogerson – Alice Springs)

7YO gelding

1st – 2015 Chief Ministers Cup (1600m) at Pioneer Park

5th – 2017 Alice Springs Cup (2000m) at Pioneer Park

ARCTIC SONG (Neil Dyer – Kyneton)

6YO gelding

2nd – 2014 Country Cup (1600m) at Moonee Valley

4th – 2017 QBE Cup (1200m) at Fannie Bay

BREWERY (Kerry Petrick – Darwin)

5YO gelding

2nd – 2017 Sky Racing Jockey Series Handicap (1400m) at Gold Coast (Class 6)

1st – 2017 Red Centre Tech Partners WFA (1600m) at Pioneer Park

CADMAN (Merv Rumble – Warren)

4YO gelding

1st – 2016 Schweppes Handicap (1200m) at Fannie Bay (0-70)

2nd – 2017 QBE Cup (1200m) at Fannie Bay

GALLANT EXPRESS (Dick Leech – Darwin)

6YO gelding

5th – 2016 Palmerston Sprint (1200m) at Fannie Bay

1st – 2017 Berry Springs Tavern Handicap (1200m) at Adelaide River (0-74)

HARREBS TIME (Tayarn Halter – Darwin)

5YO gelding

1st – 2017 St Patrick’s Day Cup (1600m) at Fannie Bay (0-76)

1st – 2017 QBE Cup (1200m) at Fannie Bay

LADY PHROMILY (Lisa Whittle – Alice Springs)

6YO mare

2nd – 2017 Garrard’s Horse & Hound Handicap (1100m) at Fannie Bay (0-76)

2nd – 2017 TIO Insurance Handicap (1300m) at Fannie Bay (0-76)

LIBERTY HILL (Nicole Bruggemann – Murray Bridge)

6YO mare

4th – 2017 Dominant Clean Handicap (1200m) at Moonee Valley

5th – 2017 Ladbrokes Bernborough Club Cup (1000m) at Fannie Bay

MORE THAN FRANK (Kerry Petrick – Darwin)

5YO gelding

2nd – 2016 St Patrick’s Day Cup (1600m) at Fannie Bay (0-76)

5th – 2016 Bridge Toyota Cup (1600m) at Fannie Bay (0-76)

MYWORDSAIDTHEBIRD (Neil Dyer – Kyneton)

7YO gelding

2nd – 2017 Easter Cup (1300m) at Tocumwal

1st – 2017 Deniliquin Cup (1600m) at Deniliquin (0-70)

PRETTY BLONDE (Kym Healy – Strathalbyn)

8YO mare

1st – 2014 Darwin Cup (2000m) at Fannie Bay

1st – 2017 Alice Springs Cup (2000m) at Pioneer Park

ROYAL REQUEST (Neil Dyer – Kyneton)

6YO gelding

4th – 2016 Darwin Cup (2000m) at Fannie Bay

1st – 2017 Hughes Chauffeured Limousine Handicap (2400m) at Morphettville (0-75)

STATUE OF WARRIORS (Kerry Petrick – Darwin)

5YO gelding

1st – 2016 St Patrick’s Day Cup (1600m) at Fannie Bay (0-76)

3rd – 2017 QBE Cup (1200m) at Fannie Bay

UNBREAKABLE (Michael Hickmott – Murray Bridge)

4YO gelding

1st – 2017 Mitavite Challenge Heat 8 (1400m) at Sandown Hillside (0-78)

2nd – 2017 Thomas North Handicap (1600m) at Caulfield (0-78)

WHISTLE STOP (Dick Leech – Darwin)

6YO gelding

1st – 2016 Chief Ministers Cup (1600m) at Fannie Bay

2nd – 2016 Darwin Cup (2000m) at Fannie Bay

ROANT Gold Cup winners

Year/Horse/Trainer

2010 (Div 1) – Palmyra Boy (Neil Dyer)

2010 (Div 2) – Shout Out Loud (Kerry Petrick)

2011 – Palmyra Boy (Neil Dyer)

2012 – Hawks Bay (Neil Dyer)

2013 – Red Colossus (John Stanton)

2014 – Warrego Melody (Gary Clarke)

2015 (Div 1) – White Sambuca (David Bates)

2015 (Div 2) – Gold Bundle (Malcolm Carson)

2016 – Lago Girl (Dick Leech)